Faculty Members Earn Promotions and Tenure in 2017-2018

The following faculty members were promoted and/or earned tenure this academic year.

 

Promotion from Assistant Professor to Associate Professor with Tenure

Turgay Ayer, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Duen Horng Chau, School of Computational Science and Engineering

Sonia Chernova, School of Interactive Computing

Morris Cohen, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Karie Davis-Nozemack, Scheller College of Business

Elizabeth DiSalvo, School of Interactive Computing

Jacob Eisenstein, School of Interactive Computing

Anna Erickson, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

James Gumbart, School of Physics

Zaher Hani, School of Mathematics

Asegun Henry, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Marcus Holzinger, Daniel Guggenheim School of Aerospace Engineering

Jennifer Hom, School of Mathematics

Omer Inan, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jennifer Jordan, Sam Nunn School of International Affairs

Yui Jin Kim, Scheller College of Business

Lauren Klein, School of Literature, Media, and Communication

Ryan Lively, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Peter Loutzenhiser, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Patrick McGrath, School of Biological Sciences

Nepomuk Otte, School of Physics

Kamran Paynabar, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Joseph Rabinoff, School of Mathematics

Jonathan Rogers, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Martin Short, School of Mathematics

Xu Sun, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Brian Swider, Scheller College of Business

Susan Thomas, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Torres, School of Biological Sciences

Hua Wang, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kirsten Wickelgren, School of Mathematics

Ronghu Wu, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

Promotion from Associate Professor to Professor

Atalay Atasu, Scheller College of Business

Chaitanya Deo, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Flavio Fenton, School of Physics

Nagi Gebraeel, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Daniel Goldman, School of Physics

Michael Hunter, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Plamen Iliev, School of Mathematics

Konstantinos Konstantinidis, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Michael Leamy, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

Anton Leykin, School of Mathematics

Raquel Lieberman, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Zhiwu Lin, School of Mathematics

Brian Magerko , School of Literature, Media, and Communication

Moinuddin Qureshi, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Christopher Rozell, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicoleta Serban, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Shyh-Chiang Shen, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Joel Sokol, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Francesca Storici, School of Biological Sciences

Mark Wheeler, School of Psychology

 

Tenure

Rahul Basole, School of Interactive Computing

Wenshan Cai, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yong Kwon Cho, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Flavio Fenton, School of Physics

Dong Qin, School of Materials Science and Engineering

Jingfeng Wang, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Corey Wilson, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • GA Tech Tower

For More Information Contact

Susie Ivy

Institute Communications

404-385-3782